The Recruiter of choice for executive jobs within the FMCG, Retail and Medical Sectors
call us on 0845 2000 741

New Chapter Consulting - Terms & Conditions

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when New Chapter Consulting collects personal information about you.

New Chapter Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you, whether through our website's on-line services or through direct contact with our consultants.

When using our website, we want you to have a safe and secure experience. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

New Chapter Consulting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This version of the privacy policy is effective from May 2018.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and Data Protection Representative can be contacted directly here:

Adrian Dalby adrian.dalby@newchapter.co.uk 0845 2000 741

Kathy Harmer-Wray Kathy.harmer-wray@newchapter.co.uk 0845 2000 741

Candidates: the information we collect and how we use it.

When you apply for a job through our website or other means we will ask you to agree to the New Chapter Consulting Privacy Policy and thereby give consent to the processing of your personal information. If you decline to agree to this Policy/give us this consent, we regret that we will not be able to assist you with your job search.

To enable us to assist you in finding an appropriate job, we will gather personal information about you from your CV and our registration process. This includes, but is not limited to:

· Your name

· Your contact details including your personal email address

· Your career history

On occasions we may also record sensitive information such as details of criminal convictions.

We hold and use this information in order to:

· Assist you in finding an appropriate job

· Communicate with you regarding job opportunities and the progress of any applications you make

· To provide your details to appropriate prospective employers. We will only share your information with named prospective employers with your permission.

· Provide you with job alerts relating to roles we think you might be interested in

· Provide you with help and advice to assist in your job search

· Provide you with information about general trends in the world of work

· Seek your feedback on our services

· To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients

You have the right to withdraw your consent or amend your communications preferences at any time.

We may share your personal information with the following:

· Trusted third parties who provide functions on our behalf, such as reference, qualification and criminal record checking services, psychometric evaluations and skills testing. These third parties are required to comply with our stringent undertakings relating to security and confidentiality

· Trusted third parties who provide us with research and emailing services. These third parties are required to comply with our stringent undertakings relating to security and confidentiality

· Regulatory or law enforcement agencies, when required by law to do so.

We do not share your personal information with third parties who wish to use it for marketing purposes.

Clients: the information we collect and how we use it.

When you ask us to work with you we will record information about you, including but not limited to:

· Your name

· Your job title

· Your business contact information including your business email address

· Your organisation.

We hold and use this information in order to:

· Provide the service you have asked us to provide

· Provide you with reports on the work we are undertaking on your behalf

· Advise you of relevant services and products

· Provide you with information about general trends in the world of work

· Seek your feedback on our services

You have the right to amend your communications preferences at any time.

We may share your personal information with the following:

· Trusted third parties who provide us with research and emailing services. These third parties are required to comply with our stringent undertakings relating to security and confidentiality

· Regulatory or law enforcement agencies, when required by law to do so.

Visitors to our website


Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files - "cookies" - that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

We use Google Analytics and cookies to gather general information about visitors to our websites in order to better understand how our websites are used. We may share this general information with trusted third parties so they too may understand how our websites are used.

If we hold an email address for you, we may occasionally use cookies to gather information about your personal use of our websites. This is in order to provide you with a tailored service.

However, you can opt out from the collection of their data by installing a browser add-on from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For browsers which cannot install a plugin you prevent further data collection by clicking here: Click Here To Opt Out Of Google Analytics.

If you contact us through our website to submit an application, submit your CV, ask a question or download a report or document, we will ask you to agree that you accept the terms of this privacy policy and thereby give consent to the processing of your personal information.

Our websites may contain links to external websites operated by other organisations. Those organisations may collect personal information from visitors to their site. New Chapter Consulting cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

Security.

New Chapter Consulting is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of measures, including but not limited to, firewalls and SSL encryption in order to protect your personal information from:

· Unauthorised access

· Improper use or disclosure

· Unauthorised modification or alteration

· Unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Retention of your personal information.

We will retain your personal information for a minimum of two years. In some cases, for example when we have successfully placed you into a role or multiple roles with an employer or multiple employers, we may retain your personal information for up to ten years.

Your right to withdraw consent to our processing of your information.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to New Chapter Consulting processing your personal information at any time.

If you withdraw consent we will continue to store the information we hold about you but will not process this information.

If you ask us to delete the information we hold on you we will delete all information with the exception of your email address, first name and last name. This will enable us to record that you have withdrawn consent. In addition, where required by law, we may retain certain personal information about you to fulfil our legal obligations.

If you subsequently apply for a job through New Chapter Consulting we will ask you to give your consent before we process your application.

Your right to access information we hold about you.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you at any time, subject to the payment of a small fee. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

You may request to access the information we hold about you by emailing us at this address:

adrian.dalby@newchapter.co.uk

Curriculum vitae ("CV")

We give you the option of submitting your CV via this website. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will not be stored on our website; it will be stored on our secure in-house computer network accessible only by New Chapter Consulting recruitment consultants, working inside the European Economic Area. Your CV will be e-mailed directly to our recruitment consultants who will process your application and with your consent enter your details onto an in-house database. This database, including the information relating to you, can only be accessed by Chapter Consulting recruitment consultants.

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We have the right to charge a small fee for this service. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact us at info@newchapter.co.uk. You also have the right to ask New Chapter Consulting to stop using your information.

Your CV will be sent to prospective employers but only where you give your consent. Such employers may be located both inside and outside the European Economic Area.

The information we collect and how we use it

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and CV, are held and used by us for the following purposes:

  • Following an assessment of your requirements, for matching your coded details with vacancies, to assist us in finding you a new position;
  • To periodically keep you informed our services;
  • For compiling salary and other market surveys.

New Chapter Consulting is a Private Limited Company that is managed by its owners. There are no outside parties who may exert any influence or control over the running of the business. Should the ownership of New Chapter Consulting change you will be notified and the implications for your information explained. Except in the case of complying with a legal or regulatory requirement, New Chapter Consulting does not and will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database. New Chapter Consulting is a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please note that clicking on to links on our website may result in you transferring to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of New Chapter Consulting. Visitors should review the other websites' privacy policies, as we have no control over what happens to information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Website Disclaimer

Whilst New Chapter Consulting uses reasonable care in publishing the information found on this web site, it is provided purely for information and you should not rely upon without seeking further guidance and making independent enquiries.

New Chapter Consulting gives no warranty over the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or functionality of this web site, or of the information it contains nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website, nor that the information on this or any third party website has in any way been verified by New Chapter Consulting.

New Chapter Consulting gives no guarantee of the continued existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this site. By using this web site you assume the risk that the information on this web site may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements.

This web site was created in England. Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Copyright Notice

All information incorporated within this web site is © New Chapter Consulting This web site has been created for and on behalf of New Chapter Consulting Unauthorised use of New Chapter Consulting trademarks, trade names and logos is prohibited.